Eight Point Ranch has Sika for sale in Texas. We are centrally located just 45 minutes from Austin in Elgin. Contact 8 Point Ranch today for your next Sika order for delivery to your ranch.
Native to much of East Asia. The Sika deer is one of the few deer species that does not lose its spots upon reaching maturity. Spot patterns vary with region. During winter, the coat becomes darker and shaggier and the spots less prominent, and a mane forms on the back of the males\' necks. Males commonly weigh about (150–240 lb) and females weigh (99–110 lb), with large stags scaling up to (350 lb). Sika stags have stout, upright antlers with an extra buttress up from the brow tine and a very thick wall. A forward-facing intermediate tine breaks the line to the top, which is usually forked. Occasionally, Sika antlers develop some palmation (flat areas). Females carry a pair of distinctive black bumps on the forehead. Antlers can range from (11 to 18 in) to more than (30 in), depending on the subspecies. Stags also have distinctive manes during their mating period (rut).ll Sikas are compact and dainty-legged, with short, trim, wedge-shaped heads and a boisterous disposition.
Food Habits - Grazer. Also takes leaves and shoots. In Sahara, nomadic in quest of green forage in wake of rain.
Temperament and Compatibility - When alarmed, they will often display a distinctive flared rump, much like the American elk. Sika males are territorial and keep harems of females during their mating period (rut), which peaks from early September through October, but may last well into the winter months. Territory size varies with habitat type and size of the buck; strong, prime bucks may hold up to 2 hectares (5 acres). Territories are marked with a series of shallow pits or \"scrapes\", into which the males urinate and from which emanates a strong, musky odor. Fights between rival males are sometimes fierce and long, and may even be fatal.
Breeding season - Early September through October, but may last well into the winter months.
The gestation period lasts for 7 months. Hinds give birth to a single fawn, weighing (9.9 to 15.4 lb), which is nursed for up to 10 months.
Sexual maturity - The fawn becomes independent 10 to 12 months after birth, and attains sexual maturity at 16 to 18 months in both sexes.